10 Animals With The Most Magnificent Horns And Antlers
By Raza Mehdi
Jan 05, 2023
The reindeer is a widely domesticated deer species found in northern Europe, Siberia, North America and the Arctic tundra. It is the only deer species in which males and females grow antlers.
Moose are the largest among all the deer species. Males are instantly recognisable by their massive pointed antlers, which can weigh up to 30 kg.
The greater kudu is an antelope species native to eastern and southern Africa. The spiral horns of the male can grow as long as 1.8 m (6 ft) with two and a half twists and are named 'kuduzela' by the tribes.
The blackbuck is an antelope native to Nepal and India. They are distinctly two-tone coloured in their appearance. Males have long, ringed, spiralling horns, whereas females may also develop smaller horns.
Few animal species can match the stunning horns of the Nubian ibex. They are found in northern Africa and the Middle East mountainous areas. The males have significantly bigger horns than the females.
The fallow deer originated from present-day Turkey, but today they are found throughout Europe. Fallow bucks have broad flat antlers shaped like human palms and are large compared to their body size.
European Fallow Deer
Markhor is an endangered large wild goat species. They are native to Central Asia, the Karakorum mountain range and the Himalayas. The screw-horned is a unique feature of male markhors.
The Texas Longhorn cow is an American breed of cattle, characterised by its long horns, which can span more than 8 ft from tip to tip. They used these horns to scare off predators before being domesticated.
The antlers of the male red deer, or stag, can develop an immense size of up to 90 cm. Red deer are native to most of Europe, Iran, and parts of western Asia, as well as the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and Tunisia.
The chital also called the spotted deer because of the white spots marking its coat, is a deer species native to the Indian subcontinent. The large, lyre-shaped three-tined antlers are only present in males.